FAA Award Recipients

Each year at the Florida Attractions Annual Conference, outstanding members of our Association are recognized for their selfless contributions which move our industry forward. These members have gone above and beyond to ensure that the Florida Attractions Association continues to represent the premiere attractions of the world.

Outstanding Attraction Members of the Year

2016

Becky Bragg, Peace River - Canoe Outpost

2015

Mary Stella, Dolphin Research Center

2014

Joe Kasinski, Ripley's Believe It or Not! Orlando

2013

The Soverns Family, Sawgrass Recreation Park

2012

Nick Romeo, iFLY Orlando

2011

Jennifer Montague, Fantasy of Flight

2010

Valerie Bunting, Walt Disney World

2009

Kim Long, Fantasy of Flight

2008

Jamie Tacy, Mote Marine Aquarium

2007

Keith Charlton, Pirate's Dinner Adventure

2006

Phil Holmes, Walt Disney World

2005

Charles Thibos, Everglades Alligator Farm

2004

Andrew Hertz, Miami Seaquarium

2003

David Tetzlaff, Caribbean Gardens

2002

Susan Dougherty, Homosassa Springs State Park

2001

Bill Lupfer, Astronaut Hall of Fame

2000

JJ Coonan, National Museum of Naval Aviation

1999

Rose Rinaldi, Jungle Gardens

1998

Frank & Betty Usina, St. Augustine Scenic Cruise

1997

Michael Morawski, Ernest Hemingway Home

1996

Kim Hawk, Church Street Station

1995

Sandra Manning, Flamingo Gardens

1994

Donna Turner, Gatorland

1993

Wayne Atherholt, Salvador Dali Museum

1992

Charlene Johnston, Bok Tower Gardens

1991

Sharon Du Mond, Monkey Jungle

1990

Gary Thomas, Edison Winter Home

1989

Jim Kay, Planet Ocean

Outstanding Associate Members of the Year

2016

Emily Howard, PGAV Destinations

2015

Matt Heller, Performance Optimist Consulting

2014

Sandy Edwards, Greater Miami CVB

2013

Kevin McNulty, NetWeave Social Networking

2012

Sal Dickinson, Florida Vacation Auction

2011

Gordon Reigelman, Welcome Guide-Map / CJ Publishers

2010

Lauren Middleton, FPIS Inc. Brochure Distribution & Travel Marketing

2009

Linda Higgins, FPIS Inc. Brochure Distribution & Travel Marketing

2008

Tera Kenney, Kenney Communications

2007

Nick Romeo, SEE Visitors Magazines

2006

Ruth Ann Kenney, Kenney Communications

2005

Sharon Creedon, Miles Media Group

2004

Mark Reid, Best Read Guide

2003

Sandra Gray, USI Insurance Services Corp.

2002

Mike White, Exit Info

2001

Drake Decker, Florida Suncoast Tourism Promotions

2000

Eileen Dubin, CTM Brochure Display

1999

Shawn Ulrich, Eller Media

1998

Bob Bacon, MGA

1997

Barbara Kenney, Kenney Communications

1996

Chuck Wray, Jr., Welcome Guide-Map

1995

J.D. Sobol, 3M Media

1994

Larry van Dusseldorp, VanDee Distribution Services

1993

Theresia Hauger, Vacation Stretchers

1992

John Welday, Southeast Advantage

1991

John Roberts, Central Florida Press

1990

Fred Ford, SEE Magazine

1989

Betty McPherson, FPIS Inc.

Chairman's Award

2016

Mary Altman

2015

Rick Cain

2014

Frank Lockwood

2013

Anita Lupfer